antet ajts
  • Paltinis c Marius Miclea
  • Sibiu c Gabriela Oancea
  • Teracota Medias c Stefan Vartolomei

"Songs of the Mountains" International Folk Festival

Fairs & Festivals - Art Performances
c-cjcpct-sibiu-r

Locality

Sibiu

Place:

Piaţa Mare, Muzeul ASTRA, Cercul militar

Duration:

09.08.2024 - 11.08.2024

websiteE-mail

Organizer:

CJCPCT „Cindrelul - Junii Sibiului”

Phone no.:

+4 0269 210 945
    
Mail icon E-mail

Costume parades, folk concerts, workshops, traditional cuisine nights and art exhibits transform Sibiu into the home of worldwide traditions, for several days, in August.

The center of the city becomes a small universe animated by artists from all over the world who sing, dance and exhibit beautiful costumes. By means of a unique show of colors and music, characterized by spontaneity and uniqueness, the passer-by is introduced into the magic of folklore.

In the first week of August, traditional rhythms from Mexico, Poland, Serbia, Ukraine, Greece, Cyprus, Georgia, the Republic of Moldova, and Romania resound in Sibiu at the events of the International Folklore Festival "Songs of the Mountains." These events include traditional evenings, outdoor folk shows, dance workshops, the "hora" dance of the village, events in unconventional spaces, and a parade showcasing traditional attire.

The grand performances in the Big Square (Piața Mare) take place on August 4th, 5th, and 6th, each evening featuring special productions: "Fuego - Paul Surugiu, Junii Sibiului, and their guests" on Friday, August 4th, an extraordinary concert by Andreea Voica and the "Timișul" Ensemble on Saturday, August 5th, and the show "Tinerețe" (Youth) by Oana Bozga-Pintea on Sunday, August 6th.

Artists from nine countries will gather in Sibiu, celebrating folklore from August 1st to 7th, 2023. The 48th edition of the International "Songs of the Mountains" Festival promises to be one of the most captivating editions so far, with a large number of scheduled events and their diversity.

Enjoy the variety of traditional folk music and the local atmoshphere in Sibiu!

Program:

Program for the INTERNATIONAL FOLKLORE FESTIVAL "SONGS OF THE MOUNTAINS":

TUESDAY, AUGUST 1, 2023
HABERMANN SQUARE

7:00 PM - Folklore show presented by the ensembles:
"Purtata Avrigului" - Avrig
"Doruleț" - Racovița
"Comorile Arpașului" - Arpașu de Jos
"Șureanca" - Șura Mică
"University 2" - Georgia
"Monarca de México" - Mexico
"Sonechko" - Ukraine

RESTAURANT CĂMARA BOIERULUI, HILTON SIBIU

8:00 PM - Romanian traditional evening with the Professional Folk Ensemble "Cindrelul-Junii Sibiului"
Robert Târnăveanu, Oana Tomoiagă, Alina Bîcă, Ovidiu Homorodean, Sînziana Ștefan, Ioana Ștefan, Adrian Neamțu, Cătălin Iancu
Host: Traian Stoiță
Menu: "Cămara Boierului" roll; smoked pork belly with roasted potatoes and pickles; sweet cheese pie with raisins; plum brandy; sour cherry liqueur; house wine; still/sparkling water; Junii Sibiului wine - Cricova wine tasting; price: 145 lei/person, reservations at tel. 0269/505600.

WEDNESDAY, AUGUST 2, 2023
SIBIU COUNTY COUNCIL

11:00 AM - Cultural animations with the ensembles "Monarca de México" - Mexico and "Sonechko" - Ukraine

ION BESOIU CULTURAL CENTER

12:00 PM - Cypriot traditional dance workshop with the Ensemble "Achna Forest"
Mărginimea Sibiului traditional dance workshop with the Ensemble "Ceata Junilor"

PROMENADA MALL - Cinegold

5:00 PM - Cultural animations with the ensembles "Sonechko" - Ukraine and "University 2" - Georgia
Host: Traian Stoiță

HABERMANN SQUARE

7:00 PM - Folklore show presented by the ensembles:
"Bujorul de Munte" - Gura Râului and Traian Stoiță
"Achna Forest" - Cyprus
"Polytonic Orchestra Katerini" - Greece
"Vasile Stoia" Dance School - Sibiu
"University 2" - Georgia
"Ceata Junilor" - Sibiu
"Monarca de México" - Mexico
Host: Traian Stoiță


THURSDAY, AUGUST 3, 2023
ION BESOIU CULTURAL CENTER

12:00 PM - Mexican traditional dance workshop with the Ensemble "Monarca de México"
Polish traditional dance workshop with the Ensemble "Lublin"
Serbian traditional dance workshop with "Svetozar Markovic" - Serbia

PROMENADA MALL

5:00 PM - Cultural animations with the Ensemble "Achna Forest" - Cyprus, "Polytonic Orchestra Katerini" - Greece, and the Ensemble "Monarca de México" - Mexico
Host: Traian Stoiță

HABERMANN SQUARE

7:00 PM - Folklore show presented by the ensembles:
"Ioan Macrea" Dance School and Folk Music Class - Palatul Copiilor Sibiu
"Lublin" - Poland
"Datina" - Tălmaciu
"Svetozar Markovic" - Serbia
"Sonechko" - Ukraine
Host: Traian Stoiță

FRIDAY, AUGUST 4, 2023

ION BESOIU CULTURAL CENTER

12:00 PM - Georgian traditional dance workshop with the Ensemble "University 2"
Ukrainian traditional dance workshop with the Ensemble "Sonechko"

PROMENADA MALL

4:00 PM - Cultural animations with the ensembles "Svetozar Markovic" - Serbia and "Lublin" - Poland

NICOLAE BĂLCESCU STREET - PIATA MARE SIBIU

6:00 PM - Parade of traditional attire

PIAȚA MARE SIBIU

7:00 PM - Official opening of the festival
Folklore show performed by:
Professional Folk Ensemble "Cindrelul-Junii Sibiului," Robert Târnăveanu, and Alina Bîcă
Folk Ensemble "Veteranii Junii Sibiului" and Veta Biriș
Folk Ensemble "Ceata Junilor" - Sibiu, Paula Medrea, and Tin Vasilescu
8:00 PM - Extraordinary folklore concert "Paul Surugiu - Fuego, Junii Sibiului, and their guests"
Sava Negrean Brudașcu, Matilda Pascal Cojocărița, Constantin Enceanu, Mariana Anghel, Liliana Laichici, Adrian Neamțu, Robert Târnăveanu, Traian Stoiță, Ovidiu Homorodean, Sebastian Emanuel Stan, Răzvan Năstăsescu, Aurora și Săndel Mihai, Oana Tomoiagă, Paul Ananie, Andreea Haisan, Gabriel Dumitru, Alexandru Brădățan, Fetele din Botoșani, Cătălin Iancu
Professional Folk Ensemble "Cindrelul-Junii Sibiului"
Folk Ensemble "Ceata Junilor"
Choreography: Silvia Macrea and Theodor Vasilescu, assistant choreographer: Alesea Sas
Musical direction: Cristian Obrejan and Radu Dinescu
Host: Iuliana Tudor


SATURDAY, AUGUST 5, 2023
ION BESOIU CULTURAL CENTER

12:00 PM - Aromanian traditional dance workshop with the Ensemble "Armânamea"
Banat traditional dance workshop with the Ensemble "Timișul"

ASTRA MUSEUM

11:00 AM - Folklore show presented by the ensembles: "University 2" - Georgia and "Monarca de México" - Mexico - Village Fair
4:00 PM - Cultural animations with Călin Brăteanu and the "Arcanul" Brass Band - Suceava - Amphitheater on Aleea Pivelor
5:00 PM - Village "hora" dance with the "Ioan Macrea" Dance School and Folk Music Class from Palatul Copiilor Sibiu - Village Fair


Useful information

Follow also the Festival facebook page.

  • accomodation
  • food
  • club and pub
  • event
Accommodation
Locality
Type
Classification
Search
 
Locality
Type
Search
 
Locality
Type
Search
Highlight events
Locality
Type
Duration:
-
Search
Follow Us